Australian Crime Rate

City · New South Wales · 2025-26

Sydney crime rate and crime map

Sydney recorded 955 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2025-26, 17% below the New South Wales rate and 25% below the national rate. Up 8% on five years earlier.

The figures cover Greater Sydney, 34 council areas including the Central Coast and Blue Mountains, about 5,638,647 residents.

Bayside: 741 violent offences per 100,000Blacktown: 1,322 violent offences per 100,000Blue Mountains: 772 violent offences per 100,000Burwood: 917 violent offences per 100,000Camden: 705 violent offences per 100,000Campbelltown: 1,403 violent offences per 100,000Canada Bay: 572 violent offences per 100,000Canterbury-Bankstown: 949 violent offences per 100,000Central Coast: 1,360 violent offences per 100,000Cumberland: 999 violent offences per 100,000Fairfield: 860 violent offences per 100,000Georges River: 670 violent offences per 100,000Hawkesbury: 1,017 violent offences per 100,000Hornsby: 460 violent offences per 100,000Hunters Hill: 629 violent offences per 100,000Inner West: 896 violent offences per 100,000Ku-ring-gai: 349 violent offences per 100,000Lane Cove: 343 violent offences per 100,000Liverpool: 1,142 violent offences per 100,000Mosman: 470 violent offences per 100,000North Sydney: 471 violent offences per 100,000Northern Beaches: 518 violent offences per 100,000Parramatta: 923 violent offences per 100,000Penrith: 1,400 violent offences per 100,000Randwick: 788 violent offences per 100,000Ryde: 579 violent offences per 100,000Strathfield: 874 violent offences per 100,000Sutherland: 674 violent offences per 100,000Sydney: 2,409 violent offences per 100,000The Hills: 398 violent offences per 100,000Waverley: 907 violent offences per 100,000Willoughby: 589 violent offences per 100,000Wollondilly: 664 violent offences per 100,000Woollahra: 623 violent offences per 100,000
Council areas shaded by violent crime rate against the national rate, 2025-26. Select a council for its full figures and Crime Score.

Sydney against NSW and Australia

Violent 955 per 100k

Property 2,313 per 100k

Break-ins 199 per 100k

Recorded offences per 100,000 residents, 2025-26. Australia: every council area with published figures.

Violent crime over ten years

06201,2402016-172025-26
SydneyNew South Wales
Sydney violent crime rate from 2016-17 to 2025-26: 866 to 955 per 100,000. Violent offences per 100,000 residents.

Street-level crime map of Sydney

BOCSAR's hotspot map shows where break-ins, car theft, theft, robbery, assault and malicious damage concentrated across Sydney in the 12 months to June 2026: low, medium and high-density areas for each offence. Hotspots show where incidents cluster, not how many there were or the risk at any address.

Open the Sydney hotspot map, pick an offence, and zoom in to the streets; suburb outlines show each suburb's own recorded rate (source: BOCSAR, CC BY 4.0).

Sydney's council areas

Per 100,000 residents, 2025-26, highest violent crime rate first. Score: Crime Score, 0 lowest to 100 highest recorded crime.
CouncilViolentPropertyBreak-insScore
Sydney2,4096,50542472
Campbelltown1,4032,61622049
Penrith1,4003,25428652
Central Coast1,3602,70730546
Blacktown1,3222,50022044
Liverpool1,1422,41120941
Hawkesbury1,0172,14619337
Cumberland9992,29921241
Canterbury-Bankstown9491,94715236
Parramatta9233,04231342
Burwood9173,17325542
Waverley9072,70816845
Inner West8962,72824538
Strathfield8743,12831742
Fairfield8601,97411933
Randwick7882,54025135
Blue Mountains7721,56015326
Bayside7412,13614030
Camden7051,3357021
Sutherland6741,37810422
Georges River6701,90515124
Wollondilly6641,3009021
Hunters Hill6291,24425018
Woollahra6231,71315424
Willoughby5892,42521524
Ryde5791,91621020
Canada Bay5721,85523722
Northern Beaches5181,3349519
North Sydney4711,68016316
Mosman4701,28716312
Hornsby4601,25510716
The Hills3981,15110715
Ku-ring-gai3498329010
Lane Cove3431,18818112

Questions about crime in Sydney

What is the crime rate in Sydney?

Sydney recorded 955 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2025-26, 17% below the New South Wales rate and 25% below the national rate. Property crime was 2,313 per 100,000. The figures cover Greater Sydney, 34 council areas including the Central Coast and Blue Mountains.

Which part of Sydney has the highest crime rate?

Of Sydney's 34 council areas, Sydney had the highest recorded violent crime rate in 2025-26 (2,409 per 100,000) and Lane Cove the lowest (343). Rates in central council areas are raised by the number of visitors and workers who are not residents.

Is crime going up in Sydney?

Sydney's recorded violent crime rate went from 884 per 100,000 in 2020-21 to 955 in 2025-26 (+8%). Changes in reporting and police recording affect these trends as well as offending.

Where do these figures come from?

Offence counts from New South Wales's official police or crime statistics agency, by council area, standardised to national offence categories, with ABS population. Figures describe recorded offences, not personal risk.

Share

Other cities

All cities compared · Crime rate by state · NSW council rankings · NSW postcodes · Safest Sydney suburbs · Interactive crime map