Australian Crime Rate

National rankings · 2025-26

Council crime rankings

Recorded offence rates per 100,000 residents for Australian local government areas, from official state and territory data standardised on the Australian Crime Map. Open any council for the full trend, Crime Score and map.

Rates use ABS estimated resident population. Recording practices differ between police forces — compare with care. Lists refresh when the weekly data workflow runs.

Highest break-in rates

Top 25 councils with at least 10,000 residents. Small remote communities with extreme rates are excluded by the population floor.

#CouncilBreak-ins / 100kPopulation
1Port AugustaSA5,37714,469
2KatherineNT2,84511,282
3Alice SpringsNT2,57530,875
4Port LincolnSA2,13715,065
5Moree PlainsNSW2,11012,845
6CairnsQLD1,971179,334
7Mount IsaQLD1,92118,585
8WhyallaSA1,90621,720
9AdelaideSA1,81630,173
10GoondiwindiQLD1,71510,438
11MareebaQLD1,65324,205
12TownsvilleQLD1,613206,260
13RockhamptonQLD1,42485,794
14GunnedahNSW1,30413,502
15TablelandsQLD1,12527,902
16Port PirieSA1,05917,664
17TamworthNSW1,01066,403
18Murray BridgeSA98623,539
19PlayfordSA973115,790
20KempseyNSW93331,950
21South BurnettQLD88635,111
22Central HighlandsQLD88529,481
23ArmidaleNSW86729,652
24Port Adelaide EnfieldSA861143,022
25BananaQLD85815,144

Highest violent crime rates

Violent crime uses the map's violent aggregate (assault and related). Same 10,000+ population floor; recording practices differ between police forces.

#CouncilViolent / 100kPopulation
1Mount IsaQLD10,40118,585
2KatherineNT9,63511,282
3Port AugustaSA8,50814,469
4AdelaideSA6,74830,173
5Alice SpringsNT6,70830,875
6Moree PlainsNSW4,65612,845
7WhyallaSA3,49021,720
8Broken HillNSW3,20317,515
9MareebaQLD3,08624,205
10DarwinNT3,02390,035
11PalmerstonNT2,92643,193
12RockhamptonQLD2,89585,794
13TownsvilleQLD2,883206,260
14Port LincolnSA2,82115,065
15CairnsQLD2,655179,334
16Charters TowersQLD2,64712,088
17DubboNSW2,55857,384
18TamworthNSW2,43466,403
19SydneyNSW2,409241,797
20KempseyNSW2,40731,950
21Port PirieSA2,34917,664
22Murray BridgeSA2,32823,539
23ArmidaleNSW2,30729,652
24PlayfordSA2,203115,790
25MuswellbrookNSW2,18916,859

Highest property crime rates

Property crime combines break-ins, theft, vehicle theft and property damage. Same 10,000+ population floor.

#CouncilProperty / 100kPopulation
1AdelaideSA21,67830,173
2Port AugustaSA18,52914,469
3Alice SpringsNT12,73230,875
4KatherineNT11,67311,282
5Moree PlainsNSW11,17212,845
6Port LincolnSA10,09615,065
7Mount IsaQLD9,82018,585
8WhyallaSA9,37421,720
9RockhamptonQLD8,44785,794
10CairnsQLD8,411179,334
11TownsvilleQLD7,720206,260
12PlayfordSA7,508115,790
13GunnedahNSW6,96913,502
14Port Adelaide EnfieldSA6,648143,022
15LoganQLD6,589403,515
16MareebaQLD6,51524,205
17SydneyNSW6,505241,797
18DarwinNT6,13190,035
19KempseyNSW6,11931,950
20Charles SturtSA6,093130,841
21PalmerstonNT6,03643,193
22TamworthNSW5,83166,403
23Port PirieSA5,76317,664
24GoondiwindiQLD5,74810,438
25SalisburySA5,647151,019

Lower break-in rates

Councils with at least 20,000 residents and the lowest published break-in rates — useful for comparing larger urban and regional areas.

#CouncilBreak-ins / 100kPopulation
1CamdenNSW70146,483
2WollondillyNSW9062,080
3Ku-ring-gaiNSW90128,542
4WingecarribeeNSW9153,840
5Northern BeachesNSW95272,656
6SutherlandNSW104241,327
7The HillsNSW107222,675
8HornsbyNSW107155,484
9FairfieldNSW119213,677
10BaysideNSW140187,770
11Georges RiverNSW151163,919
12Canterbury-BankstownNSW152389,687
13Blue MountainsNSW15379,236
14WoollahraNSW15455,218
15KiamaNSW16023,139
16North SydneyNSW16373,705
17MosmanNSW16329,374
18WaverleyNSW16873,345
19Snowy MonaroNSW17922,396
20Bega ValleyNSW17936,921
21Lane CoveNSW18143,094
22HawkesburyNSW19369,299
23Mount BarkerSA20645,111
24LiverpoolNSW209261,231
25Adelaide HillsSA21042,875

Lower violent crime rates

Violent crime uses the map's violent aggregate (assault and related). Councils with at least 20,000 residents; recording practices differ between police forces.

#CouncilViolent / 100kPopulation
1Adelaide HillsSA29442,875
2Lane CoveNSW34343,094
3Ku-ring-gaiNSW349128,542
4BurnsideSA37348,257
5BarossaSA39526,817
6The HillsNSW398222,675
7MitchamSA43171,267
8HornsbyNSW460155,484
9MosmanNSW47029,374
10North SydneyNSW47173,705
11UnleySA49140,731
12AlexandrinaSA49331,427
13Mount BarkerSA51445,111
14Northern BeachesNSW518272,656
15KiamaNSW52723,139
16NoosaQLD53459,551
17ProspectSA56323,459
18Canada BayNSW57293,006
19RydeNSW579141,693
20WilloughbyNSW58980,520
21Sunshine CoastQLD617381,957
22WoollahraNSW62355,218
23CampbelltownSA63958,826
24WollondillyNSW66462,080
25Georges RiverNSW670163,919

Lower property crime rates

Councils with at least 20,000 residents and the lowest published property crime rates — useful for comparing larger urban and regional areas.

#CouncilProperty / 100kPopulation
1Ku-ring-gaiNSW832128,542
2The HillsNSW1,151222,675
3Lane CoveNSW1,18843,094
4Adelaide HillsSA1,22442,875
5HornsbyNSW1,255155,484
6MosmanNSW1,28729,374
7AlexandrinaSA1,28931,427
8WollondillyNSW1,30062,080
9Northern BeachesNSW1,334272,656
10CamdenNSW1,335146,483
11BarossaSA1,34226,817
12SutherlandNSW1,378241,327
13WingecarribeeNSW1,38253,840
14Blue MountainsNSW1,56079,236
15KiamaNSW1,56423,139
16Mount BarkerSA1,58145,111
17Snowy MonaroNSW1,62522,396
18North SydneyNSW1,68073,705
19WoollahraNSW1,71355,218
20Bega ValleyNSW1,85036,921
21Canada BayNSW1,85593,006
22Georges RiverNSW1,905163,919
23RydeNSW1,916141,693
24Canterbury-BankstownNSW1,947389,687
25FairfieldNSW1,974213,677

Explore every council on the interactive map · Crime news