Australian Crime Rate

NSW · 2025-26

NSW council crime rankings

Recorded offence rates per 100,000 residents for New South Wales local government areas, from official data standardised on the Australian Crime Map. Open any council for the full trend, Crime Score and map.

Rates use ABS estimated resident population. Recording practices differ between police forces — compare with care. Lists refresh when the weekly data workflow runs.

Need a one-page PDF for a NSW council? See LGA safety brief packages.

Highest break-in rates in NSW

Top 25 councils in NSW with at least 10,000 residents. Small remote communities with extreme rates are excluded by the population floor.

#CouncilBreak-ins / 100kPopulation
1Moree PlainsNSW2,11012,845
2GunnedahNSW1,30413,502
3TamworthNSW1,01066,403
4KempseyNSW93331,950
5ArmidaleNSW86729,652
6Richmond ValleyNSW84424,044
7Clarence ValleyNSW83356,874
8LeetonNSW82811,475
9Broken HillNSW77617,515
10MuswellbrookNSW77116,859
11DubboNSW75857,384
12OrangeNSW75844,990
13NarrabriNSW73512,797
14NewcastleNSW720178,935
15AlburyNSW70959,538
16Wagga WaggaNSW70569,108
17InverellNSW67818,152
18ParkesNSW64914,175
19LismoreNSW62343,642
20CowraNSW61312,721
21Murray RiverNSW61314,030
22CessnockNSW58871,443
23Snowy ValleysNSW57115,058
24Mid-CoastNSW55899,448
25GriffithNSW48827,458

Highest violent crime rates in NSW

Violent crime uses the map's violent aggregate (assault and related). Same 10,000+ population floor; recording practices differ between police forces.

#CouncilViolent / 100kPopulation
1Moree PlainsNSW4,65612,845
2Broken HillNSW3,20317,515
3DubboNSW2,55857,384
4TamworthNSW2,43466,403
5SydneyNSW2,409241,797
6KempseyNSW2,40731,950
7ArmidaleNSW2,30729,652
8MuswellbrookNSW2,18916,859
9AlburyNSW2,18959,538
10ParkesNSW2,16614,175
11NarrabriNSW2,15712,797
12InverellNSW2,13218,152
13Richmond ValleyNSW2,02124,044
14LismoreNSW1,99843,642
15LeetonNSW1,96911,475
16Coffs HarbourNSW1,88882,109
17LithgowNSW1,81720,693
18OrangeNSW1,81244,990
19Wagga WaggaNSW1,75769,108
20CessnockNSW1,71771,443
21CowraNSW1,69812,721
22GunnedahNSW1,69613,502
23Nambucca ValleyNSW1,69521,237
24NewcastleNSW1,667178,935
25Clarence ValleyNSW1,66056,874

Highest property crime rates in NSW

Property crime combines break-ins, theft, vehicle theft and property damage. Same 10,000+ population floor.

#CouncilProperty / 100kPopulation
1Moree PlainsNSW11,17212,845
2GunnedahNSW6,96913,502
3SydneyNSW6,505241,797
4KempseyNSW6,11931,950
5TamworthNSW5,83166,403
6NewcastleNSW5,584178,935
7AlburyNSW5,57159,538
8DubboNSW5,22157,384
9Broken HillNSW5,16117,515
10MuswellbrookNSW4,87016,859
11OrangeNSW4,76344,990
12Wagga WaggaNSW4,64169,108
13Clarence ValleyNSW4,55956,874
14LismoreNSW4,53243,642
15LeetonNSW4,42711,475
16NarrabriNSW4,35312,797
17ParkesNSW4,32514,175
18Richmond ValleyNSW4,27124,044
19ArmidaleNSW4,10829,652
20CessnockNSW4,03571,443
21CowraNSW3,82812,721
22Coffs HarbourNSW3,74082,109
23BallinaNSW3,67148,603
24Murray RiverNSW3,59914,030
25ByronNSW3,54038,784

Lower break-in rates in NSW

Councils in NSW with at least 20,000 residents and the lowest published break-in rates — useful for comparing larger urban and regional areas.

#CouncilBreak-ins / 100kPopulation
1CamdenNSW70146,483
2WollondillyNSW9062,080
3Ku-ring-gaiNSW90128,542
4WingecarribeeNSW9153,840
5Northern BeachesNSW95272,656
6SutherlandNSW104241,327
7The HillsNSW107222,675
8HornsbyNSW107155,484
9FairfieldNSW119213,677
10BaysideNSW140187,770
11Georges RiverNSW151163,919
12Canterbury-BankstownNSW152389,687
13Blue MountainsNSW15379,236
14WoollahraNSW15455,218
15KiamaNSW16023,139
16North SydneyNSW16373,705
17MosmanNSW16329,374
18WaverleyNSW16873,345
19Snowy MonaroNSW17922,396
20Bega ValleyNSW17936,921
21Lane CoveNSW18143,094
22HawkesburyNSW19369,299
23LiverpoolNSW209261,231
24RydeNSW210141,693
25CumberlandNSW212256,906

Lower violent crime rates in NSW

Violent crime uses the map's violent aggregate (assault and related). Councils in NSW with at least 20,000 residents; recording practices differ between police forces.

#CouncilViolent / 100kPopulation
1Lane CoveNSW34343,094
2Ku-ring-gaiNSW349128,542
3The HillsNSW398222,675
4HornsbyNSW460155,484
5MosmanNSW47029,374
6North SydneyNSW47173,705
7Northern BeachesNSW518272,656
8KiamaNSW52723,139
9Canada BayNSW57293,006
10RydeNSW579141,693
11WilloughbyNSW58980,520
12WoollahraNSW62355,218
13WollondillyNSW66462,080
14Georges RiverNSW670163,919
15SutherlandNSW674241,327
16WingecarribeeNSW70253,840
17CamdenNSW705146,483
18BaysideNSW741187,770
19Blue MountainsNSW77279,236
20RandwickNSW788146,484
21Queanbeyan-PalerangNSW80067,633
22FairfieldNSW860213,677
23StrathfieldNSW87449,203
24Inner WestNSW896193,125
25Bega ValleyNSW90536,921

Lower property crime rates in NSW

Councils in NSW with at least 20,000 residents and the lowest published property crime rates — useful for comparing larger urban and regional areas.

#CouncilProperty / 100kPopulation
1Ku-ring-gaiNSW832128,542
2The HillsNSW1,151222,675
3Lane CoveNSW1,18843,094
4HornsbyNSW1,255155,484
5MosmanNSW1,28729,374
6WollondillyNSW1,30062,080
7Northern BeachesNSW1,334272,656
8CamdenNSW1,335146,483
9SutherlandNSW1,378241,327
10WingecarribeeNSW1,38253,840
11Blue MountainsNSW1,56079,236
12KiamaNSW1,56423,139
13Snowy MonaroNSW1,62522,396
14North SydneyNSW1,68073,705
15WoollahraNSW1,71355,218
16Bega ValleyNSW1,85036,921
17Canada BayNSW1,85593,006
18Georges RiverNSW1,905163,919
19RydeNSW1,916141,693
20Canterbury-BankstownNSW1,947389,687
21FairfieldNSW1,974213,677
22Queanbeyan-PalerangNSW1,98967,633
23BaysideNSW2,136187,770
24HawkesburyNSW2,14669,299
25ShellharbourNSW2,26683,228

← National council rankings · Explore every council on the interactive map · Crime news