Australian Crime Rate

City · Victoria · 2024-25

Melbourne crime rate and crime map

Melbourne recorded 967 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2024-25, close to the Victoria rate and 21% below the national rate. Up 10% on five years earlier.

The figures cover Greater Melbourne, its 31 metropolitan council areas, about 5,338,153 residents.

Banyule: 735 violent offences per 100,000Bayside: 487 violent offences per 100,000Boroondara: 495 violent offences per 100,000Brimbank: 986 violent offences per 100,000Cardinia: 901 violent offences per 100,000Casey: 1,062 violent offences per 100,000Darebin: 919 violent offences per 100,000Frankston: 1,426 violent offences per 100,000Glen Eira: 595 violent offences per 100,000Greater Dandenong: 1,661 violent offences per 100,000Hobsons Bay: 777 violent offences per 100,000Hume: 1,023 violent offences per 100,000Kingston: 854 violent offences per 100,000Knox: 1,000 violent offences per 100,000Manningham: 369 violent offences per 100,000Maribyrnong: 1,213 violent offences per 100,000Maroondah: 946 violent offences per 100,000Melbourne: 2,900 violent offences per 100,000Melton: 824 violent offences per 100,000Merri-bek: 852 violent offences per 100,000Monash: 654 violent offences per 100,000Moonee Valley: 769 violent offences per 100,000Mornington Peninsula: 801 violent offences per 100,000Nillumbik: 442 violent offences per 100,000Port Phillip: 1,383 violent offences per 100,000Stonnington: 1,132 violent offences per 100,000Whitehorse: 589 violent offences per 100,000Whittlesea: 743 violent offences per 100,000Wyndham: 830 violent offences per 100,000Yarra: 1,611 violent offences per 100,000Yarra Ranges: 766 violent offences per 100,000
Council areas shaded by violent crime rate against the national rate, 2024-25. Select a council for its full figures and Crime Score.

Melbourne against VIC and Australia

Violent 967 per 100k

Property 5,557 per 100k

Break-ins 728 per 100k

Recorded offences per 100,000 residents, 2024-25. Australia: every council area with published figures.

Violent crime over ten years

05701,1402015-162024-25
MelbourneVictoria
Melbourne violent crime rate from 2015-16 to 2024-25: 830 to 967 per 100,000. Violent offences per 100,000 residents.

Street-level crime map of Melbourne

Zoom in on the map to street level for suburb outlines, police news pinned where it happened, and live incidents. Open Melbourne at street level.

Melbourne's council areas

Per 100,000 residents, 2024-25, highest violent crime rate first. Score: Crime Score, 0 lowest to 100 highest recorded crime.
CouncilViolentPropertyBreak-insScore
Melbourne2,90015,3841,49588
Greater Dandenong1,6617,71684874
Yarra1,61111,1351,55473
Frankston1,4266,56088171
Port Phillip1,3839,4431,33172
Maribyrnong1,2139,0921,22469
Stonnington1,1328,8461,50064
Casey1,0624,15153751
Hume1,0234,95848054
Knox1,0004,10850848
Brimbank9865,67764560
Maroondah9464,29450247
Darebin9198,2461,04561
Cardinia9014,30752347
Kingston8545,10364952
Merri-bek8525,80573153
Wyndham8304,66967449
Melton8244,04948747
Mornington Peninsula8014,29386349
Hobsons Bay7775,62268248
Moonee Valley7695,49248946
Yarra Ranges7662,58233333
Whittlesea7434,40443443
Banyule7355,03870949
Monash6545,29970948
Glen Eira5953,64161539
Whitehorse5894,66077044
Boroondara4954,16685937
Bayside4873,98879439
Nillumbik4422,20534224
Manningham3692,69752330

Questions about crime in Melbourne

What is the crime rate in Melbourne?

Melbourne recorded 967 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2024-25, close to the Victoria rate and 21% below the national rate. Property crime was 5,557 per 100,000. The figures cover Greater Melbourne, its 31 metropolitan council areas.

Which part of Melbourne has the highest crime rate?

Of Melbourne's 31 council areas, Melbourne had the highest recorded violent crime rate in 2024-25 (2,900 per 100,000) and Manningham the lowest (369). Rates in central council areas are raised by the number of visitors and workers who are not residents.

Is crime going up in Melbourne?

Melbourne's recorded violent crime rate went from 882 per 100,000 in 2019-20 to 967 in 2024-25 (+10%). Changes in reporting and police recording affect these trends as well as offending.

Where do these figures come from?

Offence counts from Victoria's official police or crime statistics agency, by council area, standardised to national offence categories, with ABS population. Figures describe recorded offences, not personal risk.

Share

Other cities

All cities compared · Crime rate by state · VIC postcodes · Interactive crime map