Australian Crime Rate

City · Queensland · 2025-26

Brisbane crime rate and crime map

Brisbane recorded 1,117 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2025-26, 19% below the Queensland rate and 13% below the national rate. Up 70% on five years earlier.

The figures cover Greater Brisbane, 8 council areas from Moreton Bay to Logan, Redland and Ipswich, about 2,872,305 residents.

Brisbane: 981 violent offences per 100,000Ipswich: 1,687 violent offences per 100,000Lockyer Valley: 1,598 violent offences per 100,000Logan: 1,560 violent offences per 100,000Moreton Bay: 937 violent offences per 100,000Redland: 798 violent offences per 100,000Scenic Rim: 701 violent offences per 100,000Somerset: 1,288 violent offences per 100,000
Council areas shaded by violent crime rate against the national rate, 2025-26. Select a council for its full figures and Crime Score.

Brisbane against QLD and Australia

Violent 1,117 per 100k

Property 4,950 per 100k

Break-ins 594 per 100k

Recorded offences per 100,000 residents, 2025-26. Australia: every council area with published figures.

Violent crime over ten years

07801,5602016-172025-26
BrisbaneQueensland
Brisbane violent crime rate from 2016-17 to 2025-26: 525 to 1,117 per 100,000. Violent offences per 100,000 residents.

Street-level crime map of Brisbane

Queensland Police recorded 15,033 offences in 5,409 street blocks of Brisbane from 2 October to 31 October 2026. The most common were theft (5,440), drugs (3,184) and public order (1,255). Each offence is placed in a street block of roughly 30 to 60 homes, not at an address; sexual and traffic offences are not included.

See every street block in Brisbane on the map (source: Queensland Police Service, CC BY).

Brisbane's council areas

Per 100,000 residents, 2025-26, highest violent crime rate first. Score: Crime Score, 0 lowest to 100 highest recorded crime.
CouncilViolentPropertyBreak-insScore
Ipswich1,6874,89847864
Lockyer Valley1,5983,80642856
Logan1,5606,58980170
Somerset1,2883,13728250
Brisbane9815,36070857
Moreton Bay9373,79135948
Redland7982,73626534
Scenic Rim7012,63535832

Questions about crime in Brisbane

What is the crime rate in Brisbane?

Brisbane recorded 1,117 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2025-26, 19% below the Queensland rate and 13% below the national rate. Property crime was 4,950 per 100,000. The figures cover Greater Brisbane, 8 council areas from Moreton Bay to Logan, Redland and Ipswich.

Which part of Brisbane has the highest crime rate?

Of Brisbane's 8 council areas, Ipswich had the highest recorded violent crime rate in 2025-26 (1,687 per 100,000) and Scenic Rim the lowest (701). Rates in central council areas are raised by the number of visitors and workers who are not residents.

Is crime going up in Brisbane?

Brisbane's recorded violent crime rate went from 658 per 100,000 in 2020-21 to 1,117 in 2025-26 (+70%). Changes in reporting and police recording affect these trends as well as offending.

Where do these figures come from?

Offence counts from Queensland's official police or crime statistics agency, by council area, standardised to national offence categories, with ABS population. Figures describe recorded offences, not personal risk.

Share

Other cities

All cities compared · Crime rate by state · QLD council rankings · QLD postcodes · Interactive crime map