Australian Crime Rate

City · South Australia · 2025-26

Adelaide crime rate and crime map

Adelaide recorded 1,205 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2025-26, close to the South Australia rate and close to the national rate. Up 18% on five years earlier.

The figures cover Metropolitan Adelaide, 20 council areas from Playford and Gawler to Onkaparinga and Mount Barker, about 1,475,859 residents.

Adelaide: 6,748 violent offences per 100,000Adelaide Hills: 294 violent offences per 100,000Burnside: 373 violent offences per 100,000Campbelltown: 639 violent offences per 100,000Charles Sturt: 1,165 violent offences per 100,000Gawler: 1,157 violent offences per 100,000Holdfast Bay: 862 violent offences per 100,000Marion: 1,027 violent offences per 100,000Mitcham: 431 violent offences per 100,000Mount Barker: 514 violent offences per 100,000Norwood Payneham and St Peters: 673 violent offences per 100,000Onkaparinga: 1,148 violent offences per 100,000Playford: 2,203 violent offences per 100,000Port Adelaide Enfield: 1,587 violent offences per 100,000Prospect: 563 violent offences per 100,000Salisbury: 1,521 violent offences per 100,000Tea Tree Gully: 712 violent offences per 100,000Unley: 491 violent offences per 100,000Walkerville: 876 violent offences per 100,000West Torrens: 939 violent offences per 100,000
Council areas shaded by violent crime rate against the national rate, 2025-26. Select a council for its full figures and Crime Score.

Adelaide against SA and Australia

Violent 1,205 per 100k

Property 4,846 per 100k

Break-ins 606 per 100k

Recorded offences per 100,000 residents, 2025-26. Australia: every council area with published figures.

Violent crime over ten years

07001,4102016-172025-26
AdelaideSouth Australia
Adelaide violent crime rate from 2016-17 to 2025-26: 997 to 1,205 per 100,000. Violent offences per 100,000 residents.

Street-level crime map of Adelaide

Zoom in on the map to street level for suburb outlines, each shaded with the suburb's own recorded rate, police news pinned where it happened, and live incidents. Open Adelaide at street level.

Adelaide's council areas

Per 100,000 residents, 2025-26, highest violent crime rate first. Score: Crime Score, 0 lowest to 100 highest recorded crime.
CouncilViolentPropertyBreak-insScore
Adelaide6,74821,6781,81680
Playford2,2037,50897374
Port Adelaide Enfield1,5876,64886168
Salisbury1,5215,64769161
Charles Sturt1,1656,09378361
Gawler1,1574,13250854
Onkaparinga1,1483,21338047
Marion1,0274,36052947
West Torrens9395,38967360
Walkerville8763,98966960
Holdfast Bay8623,79052441
Tea Tree Gully7122,88234337
Norwood Payneham and St Peters6734,56860744
Campbelltown6392,26932035
Prospect5635,36766945
Mount Barker5141,58120618
Unley4914,16469542
Mitcham4312,53831925
Burnside3732,32347224
Adelaide Hills2941,22421015

Questions about crime in Adelaide

What is the crime rate in Adelaide?

Adelaide recorded 1,205 violent offences per 100,000 residents in 2025-26, close to the South Australia rate and close to the national rate. Property crime was 4,846 per 100,000. The figures cover Metropolitan Adelaide, 20 council areas from Playford and Gawler to Onkaparinga and Mount Barker.

Which part of Adelaide has the highest crime rate?

Of Adelaide's 20 council areas, Adelaide had the highest recorded violent crime rate in 2025-26 (6,748 per 100,000) and Adelaide Hills the lowest (294). Rates in central council areas are raised by the number of visitors and workers who are not residents.

Is crime going up in Adelaide?

Adelaide's recorded violent crime rate went from 1,025 per 100,000 in 2020-21 to 1,205 in 2025-26 (+18%). Changes in reporting and police recording affect these trends as well as offending.

Where do these figures come from?

Offence counts from South Australia's official police or crime statistics agency, by council area, standardised to national offence categories, with ABS population. Figures describe recorded offences, not personal risk.

Share

Other cities

All cities compared · Crime rate by state · SA council rankings · SA postcodes · Safest Adelaide suburbs · Interactive crime map